Hall of Fame Inductees

1986 LTG (Ret.) Fred Hissong, Jr., ’55

1987 W.W. Woody Hayes, coach/historian (dec.)

1987 Henry M. “Butch” O’Neill, ’57

1988 MG (Ret.) Raymond E. Mason, Jr. ’41 (dec.)

1988 Dean Emeritus John T. Mount, ’41 (dec.)

1989 BG (Ret.) Carlos K. Hayden, ’41 (dec.)

1989 MG (Ret.) Llyle J. Barker, Jr., ’54

1990 COL (Ret.) W. Wallace Stover, ’38 (dec.)

1991 COL (Ret.) Ralph D. Mershon, 1890 (dec.)

1991 Mrs. Joanne K. Craft, ROTC employee (dec.)

1992 MG (Ret.) Hugh R. Higgins, ’42 (dec.)

1992 COL (Ret.) G. Robert Harkins, ’65

1993 MG (Ret.) David W. Einsel, ’50 (dec.)

1993 SGM (Ret.) Robert L. Smith, SGM ’79-’84 (dec.)

1994 MG (Ret.) Earl A. Aler, ’55 USAF (dec.)

1994 MG (Ret.) Alden E. Stilson, Jr., ’48 (dec.)

1995 LTG (Ret.) Robert S. Coffey, ’66

1995 Dr. Richard Sisson, ’58

1996 COL (Ret.) Nancy J. Currie, ’81, astronaut

1997 LTC (Ret.) Ernest F. Landthorn, ’41 (dec.)

1997 COL (Ret.) Barton A. Loomis, Jr., ’41 (dec.)

1998 MAJ (Ret.) William D. Apple, ’41 (dec.)

1998 BG (Ret) Edward A. Pagels, ’34 (dec.)

1999 MG Geoffrey D. Miller, ’71

2000 COL (Ret.) George L. Converse, Jr., ROTC founder, Cmdt of Cadets 1900-1918 (dec.)

2000 Mr. Grant L. Douglass, ’84

2001 COL (Ret.) Curry Vaughan (dec.), PMS

2001 LTC (Ret.) Gwynn Vaughan, PMS

2001 MG (Ret.) R. Cliffton Gibbs, ’58

2002 Mr. George G. Davis, ’40

2002 COL (Ret.) George P. Pettitt, M.D., ’65

2003 COL (Ret.) James J. Watkins, ’70

2004 BG (Ret.) Marvin K. (Keith) McNamara, ’79

2005 GEN Lewis B. Hershey (dec.), PMS

2005 COL Theodore J. Janosko, ’75

2006 BG (Ret.) William (Bill) Hall, (dec.)

2006 COL (Ret.) John R. Knight, ’67

2006 LTC (Ret.) Kenneth L. Bonnell, ’66, ’73

2007 BG Jeffrey C. Horne, ’80

2007 Mr. Donald H. Schriver, ’69

2008 LTC (Ret.) Daryl J. Kelly, ’69, ’71

2008 LTC (Ret.) Robert L. Joseph, ’68, ’70, ’75

2009 MG Richard J. Sherlock, ’78

2009 COL Vernon L. Beatty, ’86

2010 Mr. Manuel Pace

2010 LTC (Ret.) Michael H. McKinnon, ’78

2011 Mr. Dennis Clagg

2011 Mr. Wendell W. Ellenwood, ’43

2011 LTC (Ret.) Edward H Lang III, ’68

2011 GEN John (Mike) Murray, ’82

2012 MG Jefforey Smith, ’83

2012 Dr. Manuel Tzagournis, ’56, ’60

2013 MG (Ret.) Gregory L. Wayt, ’75

2013 LTC James R. Herd, ’89

2013 MAJ John W. Villacres, ’87

2014 MG (Ret.) Tod Carmony, ’72

2014 COL (Ret.) Mark Storer, ’75

2014 CPT James Houston, ’61

2015 CPT Edward Korte, ’68

2015 Chaplain (COL, Ret) Jeffrey Young, ’75

2015 COL (Ret.) James Papritan, ’68, ’75, ’78

2015 COL Farrell Duncombe II, PMSL 2008-2011

2016 MG (Ret.) Charles H. Jones, ’40 (dec.)

2016 COL (Ret.) Donald C. Fischer, Jr., Ph.D., ’62

2016 Mr. Jeff Barnes, ’97

2017 BG (Ret.) Robin Timmons, ’72

2017 LTC (Ret.) Donald Hulslander, Jr., ’65

2018 LTC Harman A. “Pete” Stull, ’55

2018 LTC Calvin L. Taylor, ’69, ’77

2018 CPT Jeff L. Van Linge, ’95

2019 CPT Albert H. Leyerle, ’54

Upcoming Events

May 12 3:00pm

Virtual Event – History of ROTC at The Ohio State University

Join us for a panel discussion on how the national Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) was modeled after the "Ohio Plan" in the 1916 National…